Candidates

2017 Election Year Registered Candidates


    Assessor

    • Mr. Larry A. Hess (Republican)
    • Mr. Jeremy Vanorsdale (Democratic)

    Attorney General

    • Mr. Karl Kolenich (Libertarian)
    • Mr. Patrick Morrisey (Republican)
    • Mr. Doug Reynolds (Democratic)
    • Mr. Michael Sharley (Mountain)

    Auditor

    • Ms. Mary Ann Claytor (Democratic)
    • Mr. John "JB" McCuskey (Republican)
    • Mr. Brenton Ricketts (Libertarian)

    Circuit Clerk

    • Mrs. Virginia M. Sine (Democratic)

    Commissioner of Agriculture

    • Mr. Buddy A. Guthrie (Libertarian)
    • Mr. Walt Helmick (Democratic)
    • Mr. Kent Leonhardt (Republican)

    County Clerk

    • Mr. John W. Small Jr. (Republican)

    County Council

    • Mr. Doug Copenhaver (Republican)

    Governor

    • Mr. Bill Cole (Republican)
    • Mr. Phil Hudok (Constitution)
    • Mrs. Charlotte Jean Pritt (Mountain)
    • Mr. Jim Justice (Democratic)
    • Mr. David Moran (Libertarian)

    House of Delegates(59th District)

    • Mrs. Saira Blair (Republican)
    • Mr. Cat Webster (Democratic)

    House of Delegates(60th District)

    • Mr. Gary "Peanut" Collis (Democratic)
    • Mr. S. Marshall Wilson (Republican)

    House of Delegates(61st District)

    • Mr. Jason Barrett (Democratic)
    • Mr. Travis Bishop (Republican)

    House of Delegates(62nd District)

    • Mr. John Overington (Republican)
    • Mrs. Christy Santana (Democratic)

    House of Delegates(63rd District)

    • Mr. Michael "Mike" Folk (Republican)
    • Mr. Kenneth (Kenny) Lemaster Jr. (Democratic)

    House of Delegates(64th District)

    • Mrs. Barbara "Barby" Frankenberry (Democratic)
    • Mr. Eric Lee Householder (Republican)

    President

    • Mr. Darrell L Castle (Constitution)
    • Ms. Hillary Clinton (Democratic)
    • Mr. Gary Johnson (Libertarian)
    • Mr. Jill Stein (Mountain)
    • Mr. Donald J. Trump (Republican)

    Prosecuting Attorney

    • Mrs. Catie Wilkes Delligatti (Republican)

    Secretary of State

    • Mr. John S. Buckley (Libertarian)
    • Ms. Natalie Tennant (Democratic)
    • Mr. Mac Warner (Republican)

    Sheriff

    • Mr. Curtis Keller (Democratic)
    • Mr. John Orem (Republican)
    • Mrs. Lisa St. Clair (Independent)

    State Senator(15th District)

    • Mr. Craig P. Blair (Republican)
    • Mr. Brad Noll (Democratic)

    State Senator(16th District)

    • Ms. Patricia Rucker (Republican)
    • Mr. Stephen Skinner (Democratic)

    Surveyor

    • Mr. Paul Flick (Republican)

    Treasurer

    • Mr. John D. Perdue (Democratic)
    • Ms. Ann Urling (Republican)
    • Mr. Michael Allen Young (Libertarian)

    U.S. House of Representatives (2nd CD)

    • Mr. Mark Hunt (Democratic)
    • Mr. Alex X. Mooney (Republican)

    2017 Election Year Write-In Candidates


      Back to Top